Working Holiday Visa - Mate Education

Working Holiday Visa

Working Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday Visa gives you 12 months to travel to Australia from the date the visa is granted and allows you to stay in in the country for 12 months from the date you first enter.

You can leave and re-enter Australia within the 12 months from the date of initial entry. However, if you depart Australia during your 12 months stay you are not able to recover in any way the period of time spent outside of the country.

You must be outside Australia when you apply online for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is granted.

Working holidaymakers, who have been employed in specified work in regional Australia for a minimum of three months, will be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa, allowing them to stay in Australia for a further 12 months, provided they continue to meet the working holiday eligibility requirements.

Contact us

Let us answer your questions
X
Contact Us