Student Visa

Student Visa

The student visa is for people who wish to undertake an academic program in Australia. The requirements for a student visa vary depending on the type, of Course, you wish to do. There are different types of courses you can undertake. For ELICOS Courses, you don’t need to necessarily show previous English proficiency, however for VET Courses and higher education you need to have a proficiency prior to applying. The requirements to apply for a student visa, change depending on the institution and the program you wish you study.

The mínimum time you can apply for a student visa is 3 months since this is the requirement from the Department of Immigration of Australia. You can extend your student visa onshore, by choosing a specific study program and meeting the requirement of being a genuine student in Australia.

A student visa in Australia allows you to work 40 hours per fortnight during your studies and full time during your holidays.

There is only 2 types of student visa, Subclass 500, for students and Subclass 590, student guardian visa

Contact us

Let us answer your questions
X
Contact Us