Skilled Visas - Mate Education

Skilled Visas

Migration Visas
Skilled Visas

Subclass 189 – Skilled Independent Visa

You may be eligible for this visa if you have an occupation on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s list of available occupations for this visa subclass. You also need to satisfy the skilled migration points test, have a skills assessment, submit an Expression of Interest through Skillselect and receive an invitation before you can apply.

 

Subclass 190 – Skilled- Nominated Visa

You may be eligible for this visa if you have an occupation on one of the skilled occupation lists of one of the Australian states or territories. You must also meet the nomination requirements set by that particular state or territory, satisfy the skilled migration points test, have a skills assessment, submit an Expression of Interest through Skillselect and receive an invitation before you can apply.

 

Subclass 489 – Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

This visa may be available to you if you have an occupation on a skilled occupation list of one of the Australian states or territories. You must also meet the nomination requirements set by that particular state or territory, satisfy the skilled migration points test, have a skills assessment, submit an expression of interest through Skillselect and receive an invitation before you can apply. You must be prepared to live and work in a designated regional area for at least 2 years. Following that, you may be eligible for permanent residence.

This visa also allows a pathway through sponsorship by an Australian family member who resides in a designated regional area.

 

Subclass 485 – Temporary Graduate Visa

This may be an option if you have completed studies in Australia, as the holder of a student visa within the last 6 months, for at least 2 academic years. There are 2 available streams:

  1. Post Study Work Stream – If you have a Bachelor Degree level or higher qualification and applied for your first student visa on or after 11 November 2011.
  1. Graduate Work Stream – If your studies relate to an occupation on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s list of available occupations for this visa subclass and you have a skills assessment.

This visa will give you unlimited work rights and enable you to gain employment experience in your occupation.

 

Communication consent*

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick below to say how you would like us to contact you:

Process of information consent*

We need the contact information you provide to us to contact you about our products and services. You may unsubscribe from these communications at anytime. For information on how to unsubscribe, as well as our privacy practices and commitment to protecting your privacy, check out our Privacy Policy.

X
Contact Us