enes

Skilled Visas

If you are qualified for an occupation on the Australian Government’s skilled occupation list but have not found an Australian employer to sponsor you, then you may be interested in one of the following visas.

Points-tested visas

You may be eligible for the following visas if you have a relevant qualification and can meet the minimum points required for the migration points test. Points are added based on a number of factors, including your age, English language proficiency, qualification level, work experience, if you have completed study in Australia and whether or not you have a partner. You will also need to obtain a positive skills assessment for your qualifications.

The application process for these visas has a number of steps described below:

  •   1.    Submit an Expression of Interest through Skill select
  • 2. Receive an invitation from the Australian Government to apply for a visa
  • 2. Submit a visa application
  •  

Subclass 189 – Skilled Independent Visa

This is a permanent visa which does not require nomination by a state or territory. You must meet the minimum number of points in the points test. Applicants with higher points are at a greater advantage.

Subclass 190 – Skilled- Nominated Visa:

You may be eligible for this visa if you have an occupation listed on a state or territory skilled occupation list. You must also meet the nomination requirements set by that particular state or territory. Some states and territories require that you have studied and/or worked in that state or territory to be eligible for nomination. If you receive state or territory nomination for a 190 visa, you will gain an additional 5 points towards the points test.

Subclass 489 – Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

You may be eligible for this visa if are prepared to live and work in a designated regional area of Australia for at least 2 years and have an occupation listed on a state or territory skilled occupation list for this visa subclass. You must also meet the nomination requirements set by that particular state or territory. This visa also allows a pathway through sponsorship by an Australian family member who resides in a designated regional area.

Currently, if you receive state/territory nomination or sponsorship by a family member for this visa, you will gain 10 points towards the points test. From 16 November 2019, this visa will be replaced by the subclass 491- Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa and 15 points will be awarded for state/territory nomination under this new subclass.

Want more information?

Our registered migration agent regularly assists clients by providing a points estimation and advice about their visa options. If you would like any further information about these visas, including advice about points, state/territory nomination, skills assessment or sponsorship by a family member, please fill in our Migration Assessment form to get started with the process.

X
Contact Us