Employer Sponsored Visas - Mate Education
enes

Employer Sponsored Visas

If you have an employer in Australia that would like to sponsor you, then you may be eligible for the following visas. Your occupation must be on the list of available occupations for the visa subclass and you must be suitably qualified and experienced for the occupation.

Subclass 482- Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa

The TSS visa program replaced the 457 visa program in March 2018.

To be eligible for a TSS visa, your employer will need to be approved as a standard business sponsor

and nominate you to work for them in the chosen occupation.

Depending on your occupation, you may have a pathway to permanent residence after working

in the same position with the same employer for at least 3 years.

Subclass 186- Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

This is a permanent visa which you may be eligible for if you have at least 3 years of full-time, highly-relevant, skilled work experience in the occupation. A positive skills assessment of your qualifications is also required for this visa.You must also be under 45 years old at the time of applying for the visa.

There are 3 streams under this visa subclass with different eligibility criteria. Our registered migration agent can help you determine if you are eligible for this visa type and which stream is most suitable for you.

Subclass 187- Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa

This is a permanent visa which you may be eligible for if you are nominated by your employer in a regional location. A regional area is any area in Australia excluding Brisbane, Gold Coast, Sydney, Melbourne and Perth.You must be committed to work in the regional area for at least 2 years after grant of the visa.

You will need to show at least 3 years of full-time, highly-relevant, skilled work experience in the occupation. Most occupations do not require a skills assessment, although those in select trade occupations will need one.

Subclass 494- Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional)

This visa will replace the current 187 visa from 16 November 2019. Similar to the 187 visa, applicants for this visa will need to be sponsored by an employer in a regional area and show that they have at least 3 years of full-time, relevant work experience. A skills assessment may also be required.

The 494 visa will be granted for 5 years and requires that the visa holder live and work in the regional area while holding the visa. After 3 years of holding this visa, you may be eligible for a permanent residence visa.

Get in tocuh!

At Mate Education and Migration, we assist both visa applicants and employers to determine the most suitable pathway for their circumstances. If you would like further information, please fill out our Migration Assessment form and our Registered Migration Agent will be in touch.

X
Contact Us