en

Frequently Asked Questions about Working Holiday Visas

1. Which are the general requirements to apply for a Working Holiday Visa in Australia?

To be at least 18 years old but not yet 31 years of age

Do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia

Have a passport from an eligible country http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/417-#tab-content-1

2. How long does it take to get the first working holiday visa to Australia?

Once you apply and meet all the criteria, you can get your visa in as little as 48 hours, which is the standard processing time, unless it requires further processing with the Australia Immigration office in which case it could take up to four weeks to finalise.

3. Where do I apply for my Working Holiday Visa?

You must be outside Australia when you apply online for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

4. Can I apply for a Student Visa after my Working Holiday Visa?

If you are already in Australia on a tourist or on a working holiday visa, you can apply for your student visa from within Australia.You can obtain a bridging visa if needed which will allow you to stay in the country while your student visa is in process. The Australian student visa will allow you to complete a course in Australia. You can book a language course, diploma or a degree course or any other course that you like.

5. Is it possible to extend the first Working Holiday Visa?

Working holiday makers who have been employed in specified work in regional Australia for a minimum of three months will be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa, allowing them to stay in Australia for a further 12 months, provided they continue to meet the working holiday eligibility requirements.

6. What are the restrictions while holding a Working Holiday Visa?

You are allowed to work for the full 12 months of the Working Holiday Visa (full time), however you can only work for a maximum of 6 months with any one employer.

You can also study for a maximum of 4 months.

7. Can I apply for a Student Visa after my working Holiday Visa?

If you are already in Australia on a tourist or on a working holiday visa, you can apply for your student visa from within Australia.You can obtain a bridging visa if needed which will allow you to stay in the country while your student visa is in process. The Australian student visa will allow you to complete a course in Australia. You can book a language course, diploma or a degree course or any other course that you like.

8. I just arrived to Australia and my English is really bad. Can I study in Australia on my Working Holiday Visa?

Working Holiday Visa holders are permitted to study or train for up to four months

9. I just arrived to Australia and my English is really bad. Can I study in Australia on my Working Holiday Visa?

Working holiday visa holders cannot be accompanied by dependent children at any time during their stay in Australia. So, it is possible to obtain a working holiday visa if you have a child, but your child cannot join you in Australia while you are on your working holiday visa.

10. I have a child. Can I still get a Working Holiday Visa?

Working holiday visa holders cannot be accompanied by dependent children at any time during their stay in Australia. So, it is possible to obtain a working holiday visa if you have a child, but your child cannot join you in Australia while you are on your working holiday visa

X
Contact Us