Could I be eligible for a Subclass 187 Visa?

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (RSMS).
Subclass 187
This is a permanent visa- which has 2 streams:
1. The Temporary Residence Transition Stream – This may be available if you have been working

for your employer in a regional area, as the holder of a subclass 457 or 482 visa in the Medium-
Term Stream for at least 3 years.

– You are under 45 years of age
– You have an occupation that is either on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List
(MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupations List (ROL).
– English Language Requirements – e.g. a score of at least 6 in each band of the IELTS test.

2. Direct Entry Stream – To be eligible under this stream you don’t need to have worked for your
sponsoring employer as the holder or a subclass 457 or 482 visa. Your nominating employer
needs to be in a regional area. Eligibility requirements include:
– An occupation on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional
Occupations List ROL
– You are under 45 years of age
– English Language Requirements – e.g. a score of at least 6 in each band of the IELTS test.
– You have at least 3 years of POST QUALIFICATION employment experience
– You may require a skills assessment depending on the occupation that you nominate.

If you think you might be eligible or have further questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

X
Contact Us