I am going to apply for the visa before I turn 31 but not enter Australia until after my 31st birthday. Is that ok?

Yes. The issue with the 31st birthday affects visa application lodgement only. Once the working holiday visa is granted you must make your first entry within one year from the date of grant. Once you make your first entry on the working holiday visa this activates the visa. The visa is then valid for one year stay in Australia from your date of first entry.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *